Beef Cattle
search
search
Statistics:
(14144)
2nd Joint Meeting ASAS-AAPA 2014
2nd Joint Meeting ASAS-AAPA 2014

2nd Joint Meeting ASAS-AAPA 2014

October 20, 2014 to October 22, 2014
Buenos Aires - Argentina
Lectures
12:00hs
10/21/2014
Valsacchi Room
The State of North American Beef Tenderness
Speaker:
Jeff Savell
United States
University Distinguished Professor
12:00hs
10/21/2014
Valsacchi Room
11:30hs
10/20/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
Nutrition and the future of the Cattle Production systems
Speaker:
Darío Colombatto
Argentina
Animal Nutritionist
11:30hs
10/20/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
14:00hs
10/20/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
The High Immune Response Technology - A Scientific Journey from the Bench to the Barn and Back Again
Speaker:
Bonnie Mallard
Canadá
Inmunogenetist
14:00hs
10/20/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
15:00hs
10/20/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
Genetic Evaluation of animals, plants and human diseases using pedigrees and DNA
Speaker:
Dr. Daniel Gianola
United States
Professor
15:00hs
10/20/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
09:30hs
10/21/2014
Aula Magna
Application of genomic tools to improve traits related to growth and quality of meat: the pig as an example
Speaker:
Juan Steibel
United States
Assistant Professor, Animal Science and Fisheries and Wildlife
09:30hs
10/21/2014
Aula Magna
09:30hs
10/21/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
09:30hs
10/21/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
09:30hs
10/21/2014
Santa Cecilia Room
Rural Futures Programme: Modelling pastoral farm systems in New Zealand – Scaling from Farm to region
Speaker:
Ronaldo Vibart
Nueva Zelanda
09:30hs
10/21/2014
Santa Cecilia Room
10:15hs
10/21/2014
Santa Cecilia Room
Assessment of Dairy Cow Nutrition on Nitrogen losses to the environment and Greenhouse Gases Emission
Speaker:
Michel A. Wattiaux
Estados Unidos de América
Professor, Dairy Systems Management
10:15hs
10/21/2014
Santa Cecilia Room
12:00hs
10/21/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
Rumen Protected Methyl-donors and the Genome: Nutrigenomics and beyond
Speaker:
Juan Loor
Estados Unidos de América
Associate Professor
12:00hs
10/21/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
12:00hs
10/21/2014
Aula Magna
Selection signature analysis – understanding genetic progress in livestock populations
Speaker:
Henner Simianer
Germany
Professor
12:00hs
10/21/2014
Aula Magna
14:30hs
10/21/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
Speaker:
Dr. Galen Erikson
Estados Unidos de América
Professor & Beef Feedlot Extension Specialist
14:30hs
10/21/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
15:00hs
10/21/2014
Aula Magna
Non-additive genetic effects in genomic evaluation: reality o fiction
Speaker:
Dr. Zulma Vitezica
France
Research
15:00hs
10/21/2014
Aula Magna
16:30hs
10/21/2014
Aula Magna
Extension of single-step Bayesian regression to multi-trait analyses
Speaker:
Dr. Rohan Fernando
United States
Professor of Animal Science
16:30hs
10/21/2014
Aula Magna
16:30hs
10/21/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
Speaker:
Dr. Joel Caton
Estados Unidos de América
Engberg Endowed Professor
16:30hs
10/21/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
17:00hs
10/21/2014
Santa Cecilia Room
Intensification and impacts in pastoral based systems: New Zealand experiences
Speaker:
Ronaldo Vibart
Nueva Zelanda
17:00hs
10/21/2014
Santa Cecilia Room
17:15hs
10/21/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
Diet, feed efficiency and greenhouse gas emissions in ruminants
Speaker:
Horacio Gonda
Argentina
17:15hs
10/21/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
17:30hs
10/21/2014
Aula Magna
Genomic BLUP using resampling algorithms
Speaker:
Dr. Daniel Gianola
United States
Professor
17:30hs
10/21/2014
Aula Magna
18:00hs
10/21/2014
Valsacchi Room
Genetic and Epigenetic Regulation of the Bovine Immune Systems: Implication on Animal Health
Speaker:
Bonnie Mallard
Canadá
Inmunogenetist
18:00hs
10/21/2014
Valsacchi Room
18:00hs
10/21/2014
Santa Cecilia Room
Intensification and impacts in pastoral based systems: US Experiences
Speaker:
Santiago Utsumi
United States
Assistant Professor
18:00hs
10/21/2014
Santa Cecilia Room
09:30hs
10/22/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
09:30hs
10/22/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
09:30hs
10/22/2014
Valsacchi Room
Teaching and Learning in the University of the XXI century
Speaker:
Michel A. Wattiaux
Estados Unidos de América
Professor, Dairy Systems Management
09:30hs
10/22/2014
Valsacchi Room
10:15hs
10/22/2014
Valsacchi Room
Speaker:
Debra Aaron
Estados Unidos de América
Professor, Statistics; Beef Cattle Genetics
10:15hs
10/22/2014
Valsacchi Room
11:30hs
10/22/2014
Valsacchi Room
11:30hs
10/22/2014
Valsacchi Room
12:00hs
10/22/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
12:00hs
10/22/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
14:00hs
10/22/2014
Valsacchi Room
A prospective reflexion on sustainable methods to control reproduction of domestic farm animals
Speaker:
14:00hs
10/22/2014
Valsacchi Room
14:30hs
10/22/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
Grazing management to enhance water quality and other ecological services from grassland
Speaker:
Dr. James Russell
Estados Unidos de América
Professor of Animal Science
14:30hs
10/22/2014
Juan Pablo II Room
15:00hs
10/22/2014
Valsacchi Room
The fertility of Angus-Brahman cows to estrous synchronization systems
Speaker:
Joel Yelich
United States
Research
15:00hs
10/22/2014
Valsacchi Room
16:30hs
10/22/2014
Valsacchi Room
Prediction of semen fertility to use into artificial insemination
Speaker:
16:30hs
10/22/2014
Valsacchi Room
17:30hs
10/22/2014
Valsacchi Room
The relationship between the efficiency of feeding and reproduction
Speaker:
Dr. Ronald Randel
Estados Unidos de América
Professor, Regents Fellow, Senior AgriLife Faculty Fellow
17:30hs
10/22/2014
Valsacchi Room